Canberra Australia

DANscienCE 1 ran at Canberra's CSIRO Discovery Centre between 10 and 18 August 2013, bringing together Australian dance artists and scientists in an exploratory celebration of two fields of excellence.

Download the program from DANSCIENCE 2013

2015 - Queensland University of Technology
Kelvin Grove Campus, Brisbane Australia. 

Download Final program here [New Window, PDF, 600kb]

Friday 21st August 2015
8.30am –                 Registration – N Block, Lecture Theatre N518 (N518)
8.30am - 9.30am – Keynote Presentation 1 – N Block, Lecture Theatre N518 (N518)
                               Festival opening and Welcome to Country
                               'Visible Thought: Learning and Cognition in Contemporary Dance'
                               with Prof Kate Stevens PhD
9.30am - 10.45amPaper Presentations Session 1
Stream One           Elizabeth Cameron Dalman: Embodiment of the Land –
Room N518             Dancing with Nature
                                Dean Walsh: Infinite compressions, mindful expansions:
                                embodied research of inner space
Stream Two            Fatima Wachowicz: Dancing Creatively - Investigating the
Room Z2-315            Viewpoints Approach to Dance Improvisation through
                                Cognitive Psychology
                                Rachel Pedro: Team Building Activities in Dance and Discoveries
                                from Reflective Essays
10.45am - 11.00amMorning Tea
11.00am - 12.00pmPaper Presentations Session 1
Stream One           Rachel Rogers: Moving on Merseyside – The ‘Move on Up’ Dance and
Room N518             Health programme
                                Suzi Miles & Beverly Giles: Come Dance With Me – A Dementia-Friendly
                                Creative Dance Program
                                Sonia York-Pryce: Ageism and the Mature Dancer
Stream Two           Matthew Lawrence: A Short History of Life – The Big Bang and Ballet
Room Z2-315          Kavitha Krishnan (Singapore): Dance for Down Syndrome Mental Health
                               and Elderly to Promote Physical and Psychological Well-Being
                               Zsuzsi Soboslay: About Jane Avril – Body Ecology
12.00pm - 1.00pmLunch
                                Alicia Harvie – Performance Piece, L Block Room 202 (L202)
                                Neural Knitworks – QUT Kelvin Grove Library (R Block, Level 1)
1.00pm - 2.30pm    Workshop Session One
Forum                     Dance for Parkinson’s Disease   Chair: Erica Rose Jeffrey
                                Panel: David Leventhal (NY), Sarah Houston (UK), Graham Kerr (QUT),
                                Robyn Lamont (UQ), Gene Moyle (QUT), Robert Cassarotto (Italy)
                                Woodward Theatre, L Block Rm 207 (L207)
Workshop One       Viewpoints Workshop: Exploring Dance through Improvisation
                               Facilitator: Fatima Wachowicz
                                Studio 1 – O Block, B Wing, Rm 433 (OB433)
Workshop Two        Rhythm & Dance Exploring the Mathematical Patterns of
                                Bharata Natyam. Facilitator: Kavitha Krishnan
                                Studio 2 - O Block, B Wing, Rm 432 (OB432)
2.30pm - 3.00pm     Afternoon Tea
                                 GOLD Company performs Chromosome 16 choreographed by Meg Millband
                                 QUT Kelvin Grove Library (R Block, Level 1)
3.00pm - 4.00pm    Pecha Kucha Presentations
                                 Amanda Clark: Dancers and HealthCare Professionals -
                                 A Literature Review on Perceptions and Behaviours
                                 Amy Jo Vassallo: Understanding and Preventing Dance Injuries
                                 in Australia
                                 Danica Henry: Effect of Mulligan’s and Kinesio Knee Taping on
                                 Adolescent Ballet Dancers Knee and Hip Biomechanics During Landing
                                 Caitlin O’Halloran: 10-week Mindfulness-Meditation Training Program
                                 for University Dance Students
                                 Woodward Theatre, L Block Rm 207 (L207)
4.00 – 5.00pm        Workshop Session Two
                                 Wendy Wallace & Wendy McPhee (WaW Dance): Artifice – A work in
                                 progress.  Woodward Theatre, L Block Rm 207 (L207)
5.00 – 5.30pm          Workshop Session Three
                                 Emma Redding and Sarah Beck (UK): Physiological Investigation of the Demands of
                                 Choreography. Woodward Theatre, L Block Rm 207 (L207)
5.30 – 5.45pm          Break
5.45 – 7.00pm          Solo Science Dance Performance Program
                                 Woodward Theatre, L Block Rm 207 (L207)
                                 Program includes: Dewi Ratna - choreographed by Jade Tyas Tunngal,
                                 performed by Vilaisan Campbell (Australia/Thailand); Star Struck -
                                 choreographed and performed by Liz Lea with film by Sean Goebel
                                 (Australia/UK); The 3Rs - Ruminate, Reform, Recant choreographed
                                 and performed by Amanda Clarke (USA); untitled - choreographed and
                                 performed by Christopher Knowlton (USA); The Body, the Universe -
                                 choreographed and performed by Shahrin Johry (Singapore); films by
                                 Michelle Ryan, Liz Lea, Alison Plevey and Sue Healey.
7.00 – 8.00pm        Dinner
                                 Expressions Dance Company – 7.30pm @ The Playhouse, QLD Performing Arts Centre (QPAC)
                                 Seven Deadly Sins – Opening Night -  Tickets available here
                                 DANscienCE Film Festival - Woodward Theatre, L Block Rm 207 (L207) - Program includes:
                                 QLD premiere screening of The Golds by award-winning filmmaker Sue Healey:
                                 Making of A-K, L-Z by Glen Murray; Inappropriate Behaviour by Sonia York-Price.

Saturday 22nd August 2015
7.30 – 8.30am         Registration – F Block, Lecture Theatre 509 (F509) Foyer
8.30 – 9.30am         Keynote Presentation Two – with Janet Karin OAM
                                The Dancing Brain – Emerging theories regarding the brain’s control of voluntary movement, and how these
                                can improve dance teaching, learning, and performance. F Block, Lecture Theatre 509 (F509)
9.30 – 9.45am         Room changeover
9.45 – 10.45am        Paper Presentation Session Three
Stream One            Chris Knowlton: Bodies In Motion: A Biomechanical Perspective on Dance – Are artistic and scientific
                                 ways of viewing the body as different as they seem?
                                 Danica Henry: Case Report: Acute Patella Dislocation in an Adolescent Ballet Dancer,
                                 Facilitating a Successful Return to Dance
                                 Catherine Etty-Leal & Peta Steller: Useful verbal cues for
                                 activating your core: a discussion of the current evidence
                                 Room F509
Stream Two             Museum of Human Disease: iHeart Music
                                 Uma Nagendra - Plant Biology and winner of the 2014 Dance Your PhD Competition
                                 Dr Richard Spencer (UK) & Liz Lea: DNA Boogie - Teaching science
                                  through dance (School kids and GOLDS performance)
10.45 – 11.00am         Morning Tea
11.00am – 12.00pm   Paper Presentation Session Four
Session 4A                 Rachael Nolan: Performing Interaction: Technology and the human body in dance
                                   Russell Millage and Rebecca Youdell: Bonemap - Emergent Spatial Practices
                                   Victoria Malin (UK): Dancer and a robo-leg
Session 4B                 Jody Sperling (USA): Dancing in the Artic
                                   James Batchelor: Negotiating the Arctic
                                   Cris Kennedy (National Film and Sound Archive): Communicating science through dance and movement
12.00 – 1.00pm          Lunch
                                   Spin Span Spine - Cindy Cummings (UK)
                                   (Foyer of F Block Lecture Theatre 509 [F509])
                                   Neural Knitworks – QUT Kelvin Grove Library (R Block, Level 1)
1.00 – 2.30pm            Workshop Session Four
Workshop One          ‘Choreyoceanography’ Facilitator: Dean Walsh Woodward
                                   Theatre, L Block Rm 207 (L207)
Workshop Two          “Bodystorming” – Translational Dance Techniques
                                    Facilitator: Chris Knowlton
                                    Studio 1 – O Block, B Wing, Rm 433 (OB433)
Workshop Three        Somatic Led Developmental Movement Method
                                   Barteneiff Fundamentals. Facilitator: Miranda Glickson
                                   Studio 2 - O Block, B Wing, Rm 432 (OB432)
2.30 – 3.00pm            Afternoon Tea
                                   GOLD Company performs Chromosome 16 choreographed by Meg Millband
                                   QUT Kelvin Grove Library (R Block, Level 1)
3.00 – 4.00pm           Keynote Presentation Three
                                   Professor Kim Vincs: 'Dance and Technology: oil and water or a new synergy?'
                                   F Block, Lecture Theatre 509 (F509)
4.00 – 5.00pm           Paper Presentation Session Four
                                   Lucie Clements (UK): Researching Creativity: Mental Imagery
                                   in Choreographic Movement Generation
                                   Edel Quin (UK): Questioning efficiency in dance - a
                                   confluence of science and soma tics?
                                   F Block, Lecture Theatre 509 (F509)
5.00 – 5.15pm             Break
5.15 – 6.30pm             Keynote Presentation Four
                                   Associate Professor Gene Moyle (QUT): Innovation & Sustainability –
                                   Where to now for Dance and Science?
                                   F Block, Lecture Theatre 509 (F509)
                                   Closing Address
6.30 – 7.30pm            Dinner - Travel to QUT Gardens Theatre –
                                   QUT Gardens Point Campus
7.30 – 9.00pm            Closing Night - QUT Gardens Theatre – QUT Gardens Point Campus
                                    Tickets available - https://danscience2015.eventbrite.com/
Details: Celebratory closing night networking event including drinks, canapés and cutting edge dance and science films with handover to QUT Robotronica. Film line up includes Jody Sperling, Shobana Jeyasingh, Kim Vincs and Huang Yi.
Sunday 23rd August 2015
QUT Robotronica (Free event)
9am – 5pm

The Program of ASSOCIATED EVENTS from DANSCIENCE 2015 included:

Dancenorth presents IN TWO MINDS
Brisbane Power House 26 & 27 August 2015
Dancenorth presents two distinct new works A from three of Australia’s most exciting young choreographers this month. Alisdair Macindoe’s A Pre-emptive Requiem For Mother Nature delves into the magic of the organic world, reflecting on physical phenomena we often take for granted. Driven by inimitable natural forms the performers interact like flocking birds, schools of fish and clouds in the wind. Kyle Page and Amber Haines rigorously explore ‘the duet’ in ‘Syncing Feeling’. Delving into Theory of Mind, Metacognition and Mirror Neurons, Syncing Feeling Illuminates cognitive processes that facilitate a host of enigmatic aspects of the human mind, including empathy, imitation learning and the decoding of another person’s actions, feelings and emotions. Groundbreaking research within the field of neuroscience is challenging preconceptions around human interactions and only now beginning to prove what Eastern philosophy has known for millennia… the only thing that separates us is our skin.

Sunday, August 23, 2015
On Sunday 23 August, meet the future at QUT with the 2015 Robotronica festival. Showcasing some of the world's most spectacular robotics and interactive design, Robotronica is a celebration of innovation and an opportunity to glimpse the possibilities of the future. This all-day, all-ages free event will have QUT abuzz with robotic demonstrations, workshops, games and discussions that will inform, inspire and amaze you. The inaugural event in 2013 attracted over 10,000 people across 30 projects by local and international scientists, roboticists, engineers, performers, designers and interactive artists. So, what are you waiting for? Come along and meet the future.

7 Deadly Sins
7 DEADLY SINS     21-29 August 2015  Playhouse, QPAC
Plunge into a wicked tale of ancient sin unleashed on the modern world. Internationally acclaimed choreographer, Natalie Weir, and the Expressions Dance Company ensemble of award-winning dancers take you on a journey through the seven deadly sins in this edgy, world-premiere production, spiced with villainous wit. Spotlighting the inherent frailty and imperfections that exist in us all, 7 Deadly Sins explores the age-old sinful nature of mankind retold through electrifying contemporary dance.
Natalie Weir's unique insights into the human condition have earned EDC an impressive ten Helpmann Award nominations, the nation's top honour for artistic achievement and excellence. Rich imagery, extravagant costumes and breathtaking movement will pack an emotional punch in this devilishly delicious adventure.

Neural Knitworks
Friday, August 21, 2015
QUT Library is taking part in a collaborative art project as part of National Science Week 2015 - come in, be creative and contribute to an installation of woven representation of the brain.

QUT Art Museum
4 July to 6 September
The ballerina and her tutu have been romanticised for hundreds of years. Throughout the 17th-19th centuries, as dance developed into a specialised art form, so too did the costumes. Specially designed garments were introduced to allow the dancer maximum movement and to expose the complicated footwork seen en pointe. Tutu reimagined brings together a collection of garments by Australia's top designers, commissioned by The Australian Ballet for their 2003 project, TUTU. Designers were asked to create their interpretation of a tutu with the project culminating in a one-off performance at the Sydney Opera House in July 2003. QUT Art Museum now brings together these costumes for Brisbane audiences. Featuring fifteen top Australian designers, including Akira, Balarinji, Collette Dinnigan, Dinosaur Designs, Gwendolynne, Michelle Jank, Easton Pearson, Alex Perry, Toni Maticevski, Sass and Bide, Scanlan and Theodore, Harry Seidler, and Tigerlily.